私隱政策

只提供英文版本

The Youth Arch Foundation (hereinafter as YAF) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all types of information provided by website users. Our privacy policy is outlined below:

(1) Types of Personal Data Held

The information we gather falls into two categories:

1) Personal information you voluntarily supply when you register for membership, apply for our events and awards, and/or provide your e-mail address, etc.

2) Tracking information collected as you navigate through our sites (e.g. IP Address, cookies)

(2) Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Once we have collected personal data from website users, such information will be maintained securely in our system. Only the staff of YAF and authorized third parties will have the permission to assess such personal data. Any personal information collected will be kept strictly confidential, and will solely be used for administration of our events and programmes (particularly the two awards), improvement of our website and work, and/or purposes in line with the mission of YAF. We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. No information would be used for commercial purpose.

(3) Transfer and Exchange of Personal Data

For all types of data, YAF may transfer and exchange the information to authorized third parties for internal evaluation and administration. YAF will make reasonable effort to ensure that the transferred information is used for the stated purposes. In particular, by applying to the awards, applicants authorize YAF to publish their names and success stories (but not any other personal data such as address and telephone number) in the public domain for our stated goal, which is to promote community service among youth. However, under no circumstance would the data be used for purpose other than for which it is collected, nor would such information be used for commercial purpose.

(4) Data Access and Correction Requests

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, website users have the right to request access to and correction/deletion of information about them held by us. Should you need to make such requests, please contact us at info@youtharch.org.

(5) Changes to this Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. If we make a significant or material change in the way we use your personal information, the change will be posted thirty (30) days prior to taking effect and registered users will be notified via e-mail.

Please note that this privacy policy governs only the web site of the Youth Arch Foundation at http://youtharch.org. Links to other sites from within this web site are not covered by this policy. We shall make our best endeavours to ensure that the privacy of website users is properly protected. Should you have any question, please contact us at info@youtharch.org.